Top Ten Tuesday is an original weekly feature created by The Broke and the Bookish. This week’s theme is a TV-themed topic in honor of Fall TV. My choice for the theme is My Guily TV Show Obsessions. Some of these are current and some of them are past. I tried to link to YouTube so you could check out the shows if you haven’t seen them.
1.Secert Life of the American Teenage
I don’t know why I was obsessed with this show. My husband used to tease me about it.
2.Party of Five
I can’t even tell you how much I was obsessed with Party of Five when I was in college. I loved this show. I never missed an episode!
3.The Mindy Project
My Jaime swears that we would be Mindy if we hadn’t gotten married and had kids. This show is hilarious! I have to admit I haven’t watched since the show switched to Hulu, but I plan on catching up as soon as possible.
4.MTV’s Awkward
My friend Melissa told me for years that I needed to watch this show. When I finally did, I wondered why I waited so long. I’m hoping for a Season 6!
5.Temptation Island
I can’t even tell you why, but my husband and I used to love to watch this show when we first started dating. It was the first reality show I ever really watched.
6.New Girl
It makes me laugh. That’s it.
7. So You Think You Can Dance
I was a little late to jump on the SYTYCD train, but what really won me over was Lauren Froderman. I love her dancing. This one especially.
8. The Voice
I love how this show is all positive and not negative. It makes it fun to watch. And all of the singers are good. Plus, I love Adam and Blake!
9. The Big Bang Theory
Sheldon Cooper.
I don’t think I need to say anything more.
10. The Blacklist
There are so many great things about this show. The drama. The mystery. Red. Tom. I could go on and on.
Are any of these shows your guilty pleasure? I could have also added the 2016 Rio Summer Olympics, but sadly that’s over. 🙁
This is such a great list! I loved Party of Five too. I got to see The Bodeans in concert a few weeks ago, they closed with the theme, it was so fun! I used to watch New Girl but I quit after a few seasons. I should pick that one back up again.
Thank you! 🙂
I love SYTYCD!!! Kent Boyd is one of my faves of all time so I also love the dance you included. For me, the one that really got me into it was Chelsie Hightower from season 4.
I didn’t start watching it until Season 7. (Wish they had DVDs of them so I could catch up on the first 6!) My favorite is Lauren Froderman, but Kent is amazing, too. And Robert. That whole season was good!
I still haven’t delved into The Blacklist, maybe it’s time I started watching!
It’s super intense, but James Spader is awesome as Red. Totally worth watching! 🙂
I never did see Blacklist. Heard it was good. And I like New Girl, that show is fun, and Big Bang Theory is awesome. 🙂
The Summer Olympics were amazing! You should have added them to your list anyway 🙂 The Voice (the UK version) is one of my guilty TV obsessions too but I haven’t seen any of the others.
Great Top Ten! The Mindy Project also made my List. I LOVE MINDY! 😀 My Top Ten Tuesday!
I want her to by my BFF.
I love The Mindy Project and New Girl! Especially their last seasons! Loved this week’s TTT! 😀
I watch TBBT and I watched the first two seasons of New Girl. Maybe I’ll binge watch the rest of it one day 🙂
So You Think You Can Dance!!
All I’ve seen of these is Big Bang Theory. But I do love that show!
Yes, it’s so good! 🙂
I used to LOVE Party of Five! I haven’t watch The Blacklist but it does look pretty interesting.
Party of Five was so good! Yay, New Girl is amazing, so hilarious and TBBT is a must 🙂
I miss Party of Five, but I have a feeling I would think it was super cheesy if I watched it now.
I absolutely LOOOOOOOVE The Big Bang Theory. Lovelovelove!
Thanks so much for stopping by my TTT this week, hon!
I love The Voice! The blind auditions are my favourite part, and I’d often rewatch some of my favourites on YouTube just to relive the excitement.
That is mine, too!
I really like New Girl. It’s fab!
It is! We just caught up on Season 5 last night. 🙂
Hey I like New Girl and Big Bang theory too!
They’re so much fun! 🙂
I love The Voice! Such a fun show to watch! We were big American Idol fans growing up and I think The Voice takes that type of show in a fun direction.
Thanks for stopping by my TTT earlier 🙂
I agree! I wasn’t ever into AI, but I love the way The Voice seems more positive. Thanks for stopping by!
I used to watch New Girl and Big Bang Theory and loved them! I was also a fan of Modern Family. But I haven’t watched TV shows in years.
I’ve caught Modern Family here and there but never watched the entire show. I’ll have to at some point.
I LOVE New Girl, and TBBT makes me laugh so, SO much! 🙂
The only one of your picks for this week that I’ve actually watched is The Big Bang Theory, and I am really behind on that show. I need to catch up because God the episodes I have watched were hilarious!
Great picks for this week. 😀
Yes, you do need to catch up! It’s always great for laughs. 🙂
I was really into Big Bang Theory for a while. Pretty much up until Sheldon got that girlfriend. The seasons before that are all gold though.
My TTT List
I love Amy Farrah Fowler! She cracks me up. Sorry you didn’t enjoy things after she came on the scene. Thanks for stopping by!
I did the first season of secret life and just couldn’t get into it, same with Mindy, but I love Bing Bang!
My ttt
http://hauntedgravebooks.blogspot.com/2016/09/top-ten-tuesday-top-ten-favorite-tv.html
I can understand Secret Life. I think I felt connected to it at the time because I had just had a baby when it came out. 😉
I really love The Voice. There are some music competition shows in Germany but The Voice is the best. By far. I can’t wait for its next season.
Oh I used to watch the Party of Five as well. My husband never heard of it. I was so sad. I liked the first few seasons of Awkward but after that it felt like it became a bit of a mess.
Yes, that’s so true!